Sackfield

Christopher

Dependant

Son

1/65-11/66

 

Salisbury

Leonard

Army

Lance Corporal

1/64-1/66

RAOC Printing Unit, Ord Depot

Salt

Thomas

Royal Marines

Mne

1960-61

45 CDO RM

Sampson

Gordon

RAF

 

1956-57

Khormaksar

Sanderson

Alan

Army

Sapper

1967

RE

Sarfas

Ian Mark

Army

Sapper - Cpl

06/64 - 66

Royal Engineers

Saunders

Frank

Army

Private

9/59--9/60

10 Bde Gp Medic Coy RAMC

Saunders

Ashley James David George

Army

Bombardier

9/59-9/60

1Bty 14 Field Regt RA

Savva

Anthony

RAF

SAC

1964-66

RAF Hospital Steamer Point

Sawford

Peter Reginald

Civilian

 

 

Works Repair Dept. Steamer Pointand Khormaksar

Sayle

David Alan

Army

Private

1965 - 1966

Prince of Wales Own Regiment of Yorkshire

Scarth

Brian

RAF

LAC

1956-57

52 Fld Sqdn

Schubert

Peter J

RAF

LAC

01/49 - 04/50

MTRI Steamer Point

Scott

James

Army

Major

09/64-09/65

10th Royal Hussars

Scott

Roy

Army

Private

05/1963 - 05/1065

Royal Pioneer Corp

Scott

Edward (Ted) Roger

Army

L/Cpl

11/64 - 08/65

Royal Engineers

Scott

Fredrick

RAF

Gp Capt

1953-55

8 Sqn

Scriven

Victor

RAF

J/T

1963 - 65

5004 ACB

Sedgwick

Thomas Anthony

Army

Corporal

9/65-9/66&6/67-10/67

1Bn Prince of WalesOwn

Selby

John

Army

Tpr

1966 - 1967

 

Sellen

Malcolm John

Royal Marines

Marine

05/1967 - 12/1967

45 Commando Royal Marines

Selley

Dennis John

Army

Spr

1964-65

Royal Engineers

Serrell

Brian Ingliss

RM

Marine

1960-1961

41-45 HQ 3CDO BRG

Seymour

David

RAF

SAC

1965-67

Aden Supply Depot

Sharing

Alfred A

RAF

LAC

1951 - 1952

Signals

Sharman

John Frederick Stephen

Army

Pte

1962 - 1964

 

Sharp

Terrence Arthur

Army

L/Bdr

1963-1964

J Bty RHA

Sharp

George Edward

Army

Sgnmn

1956-1957

Royal Signals

Shearer

William

RAF

Cpl

1957-59

Khormaksar

Shears

Victor Gordon

Army

Corporal

10/61--04/62

11th Hussars(PAO)

Sherry

Clifford Ivan

RAF

Cpl

1958-60

Khormaksar

Shoebridge

Aidan

Army

Spr

1960-62

 

Short

Geoffrey Spencer

Army

Lance Corporal

11/58-11/59

The Life Guards

Short

Terrance

RAF

SAC

1958-59

78 Sqn

Shrimpton

Paul Rodger

Army

L/Cpl

 

REME

Sillitoe

Barry

Army

Cpl

1967

RE

Silverman

John

RAF

LAC

 

114 MU

Simcock

John Bladon

RAF

SAC

1967

37 Sqn RAF Regt

Simpson BEM

Ian Charles

RAF

SAC

1/65--2/66

RAF Steamer Point--MT Sec

Sinclair

William Aitken

Army

Sgt

1967

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

Skinner

Raymond Alfred

Army

Craftsman

10/61 - 10/62

REME attached QRIH

Slattery

Tom

Army

Cpl

1966

2nd Bn Parachute regt/att A & S H

Slaughter

Eric

Army

Sapper

10/66 - 04/67

Royal Engineers

Slavin

William

Army

Pte

1962-64

ACC Att KOSB

Sloan

Alexander

Army

Sgt (on demob)

1962 - 63

Royal Scots Greys

Small

Fred

Army

Sergeant

61-62&66/67

Queens Surrey Regt&8Flt AAC

Smallwood

David

RAF

SAC

1964-1965

Aden Supply Depot Cold Store

Smart

Roy Albert

RAF

Lac

1961-62

RAF Hospital Steamer Point

Smith

Christopher Arnold

RAF

J/Tech

03/1963 - 09/1964

RAF Kormaksar

Smith

Don

RAF

LAC

05/67 - 09/67

RAF Signals JMC Steamer Point

Smith

Margaret

RAF

SACW

57-59

Communications

Smith

Mark

Army

Tpr

1964

10th Royal Hussars

Smith

Gary

Army

Capt

1961-1963

52 Comd Wksp / HQ MELF -Joint Public Relations

Smith

Anthony Robert

Army

Dvr

1967

17 Port Regt RCT

Smith

Donald

Army

 

1964-65

1st Royal Anglian Regt

Smith

David (Dave)

Army

Private

04/66 - 10/66

1st Bn Somerset and Cornwall Light Infantry

Smith

Thomas

Army

Private

04/66 - 10/66

1st Bn Somerset and Cornwall Light Infantry

Smith

Douglas

RAF

SAC

1958-1959

8 Squadron

Smith

Alan

RAF

SAC

1959-61

8 Sqdn Khormaksar

Smith

John William Harold

Army

Private

1960-1961

Queens Royal Surrey Regiment

Smith

Robert Patrick

Army

Cpl

1964-66

60 Sqdn RASC

Smith

William

Army

Pte

 

Pioneer Corp

Smith

Trevor

Army

Cpl

1962

R.O.A.C.

Smith

Melville

Army

Pte

1967

3rd Royal Anglian Regt

Smith

Michael John

RAF

Sqn Ldr

1965-1967

RAF Steamer Point

Smith

Christopher Charles

Army

Sapper

04/1966-05/1967

13 Fld Suy Sqn RE

Somerville

Colin David

Army

Pte

09/62 - 09/64

RPC 518 Coy

Sparham

John Courtney

Army

Sgt

3/1966-12/1966

523 STRE

Sparrow

Denis John

Royal Marines

Cpl

1963-64

45 CDO RM

Spatchett

Leonard Bertie

RAF

Cpl

1954-55

8 Sqdn Khormaksar

Speed

Percival Alastor

RAF

SAC& J/T

55-57&1964

RAF Saltpans&RAF Kormaksar

Spencer

John

 

Son

1950

School in Aden

Spiret

Keith George

Army

S/Sgt

12/62 - 07/63

D Battery, 3rd Regt Royal Horse Artillery

Spirit

Martin

Web Master BSW

 

 

 

Spreadbury

Anthony

Army

L/Cpl

1961-63

RAOC

Spriggs

Anthony

Army

Pte

1964-66

RPC

Spurrell

Graham

RAF

SAC

1956-58

 

Stables

George

Royal Marines

Mne

1964-65/67

45 CDO RM

Stace

Bill

Army

Cpl

1958-59

 

Stacey

John Henry

RAF

SAC

1958-1960

Transit Service Sqn

Stacey

Clive

Army

Private

1966 - 1967

R.A.O.C

Stallerbrass BEM

James

Royal Marines

Mne

1963-64 / 67

45 CDO RM

Stamp

Brian

RAF

SAC

1965/1967

RAF Kormaksar

Stanley

Robin Gerald

Army

Spr

1964-65

24 Fld Sqdn RE

Stanton

James

Army

Sgt

1963-65

RAOC

Stanton

Kenneth

Civilian

 

 

 

Starbuck

Marven Russell

Army

Gunner

04/65 - 07/67

1st RHA Chestnut Troop

Starkie

Alan

RAF

LAC

52-54

RAF Regt

Statton

Herbert Fredrick

Army

Lance-Corporal

4/66-10/66

Somerset and Cornwall Light Infantry

Stead

Peter Graham

Army

Pte

1965 -1967

 

Steele

Cathriene

WRAF

SACW

1966-67

 

Steggalls

Gerald Edward

RAF

AC 1

1947-48

8 Sqdn

Stephenson

Alan Spencer

RAF

Cpl

1962 -1964

RAF

Stevens

David

Army

Spr

1966-67

48 Fld Sqn RE

Stevenson

Jane

 

Wife

 

 

Stewart

John

RAF

Cpl

1962-64

RAF Hospital. Steamer Point

Stewart

Robert James

Army

Pte

03/64 - 09/64

24 OFP R.A.O.C

Stewart

Donald Roy

Royal Navy

PO Reg

1958-60

HMS Sheba

Stewart

Neil John

RAF

SAC

1955-57

Salt Pans Khormaksar

Stimpson

Richard Arthur

Royal Navy

AB

1959-61

HMS Sheba

Stoneman

Nigel John

Other

 

1955 - 1967 and 1967 - 1979

BP

Stone

Brian

Army

L/Cpl Sgt

1960-1961/1964-1965

REME

Stout

Kenneth Thomas

Army

WO 1

1965-67

REME

Strachan

Peter James

Army

Tpr

1959-60

 

Strain

William

Army

L/Cpl

1966-67

3rd Royal Anglian Regt

Stratford

Brian Thomas

Army

Trooper

03/1960-11/1960

The Royal Dragoons

Street

Norman Laurence Harvey

RAF

SAC

1960-62

Aircraft Service Flt

Stringer

Graham

Army

Lcpl

66 -67

1 Cameronians

Stringer

Anthony Richard

Army

Gnr

1966-67

1st RHA

Stringer

John

Army

L/Cpl

1965-67

Royal Army Service Corps

Strong

William E

Army

2Lt

66-67

RAF

Strudwick

Haydn Raymond

Army

Sig Tech

1958-59

Air Formation Signals

Sturmey

Kenneth Frank

Army

CFN

09/62 - 09/64

52 Command Workshops

Summerfield

Bernard Joseph

RAF

SAC

1962-64

8 Sqdn

Sutcliffe BEM

Barry Stephen

Army

WO 2

1966-67

3rd Royal Anglian Regt

Suthren

Robert

Civilian

 

06/58 - 01/60

Ordnance Depot, Singapore Lines

Sutton

Idris

Army

Cpl

1966-67

1st SWB

Svenson

 

Army

Cpl

1965/67

 

Swaddling

Ronald Arthur

RAF

Cpl

1939-41

HQ Code Cypher Sec

Swift

Terrence Arthur

Army

Dvr

08/66 - 07/67

60 Sqd RCT

Swindell

Tony

Army

Bandsman

1966-67

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Sylvester

Barrie Fredrick

Civilian

 

3/64-11/67

NAAFI

S
Return to Top
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
HOME
MEMBERSHIP

Aden Veterans Association